Capturing Cambridge
  • search
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

Gothic Street

History of Gothic Street

Terraced Houses in Cambridge plans

1881:

(1): Jabey Taylor, 54, shoemaker, b Norfolk

Lydia, 48, club college servant, b Dry Drayton

Alice Webb, 21, daughter, dressmaker, b Cambridge

Amelia Webb, 19, daughter, dressmaker, b Cambridge

Gothic Street, 1881

(1): Cornelius E Hayden, 39, carpenter, b Thriplow

Lucy, 41, carpenters wife, b Essex

Lucy M, 14, dressmakers apprentice, b Cambridge

Maud M, 12, scholar, b Cambridge

Alice I, 10, scholar, b Cambridge

Grace E, 8, scholar, b Cambridge

Rose L, 7, scholar, b Cambridge

Joseph E, 2, b Cambridge

(2): James Warne, 64, gardener, b Suffolk

Eliza, 55, gardeners wife, b Histon

(3): Alfred Chapman, 36, coachman, b Suffolk

Mary A, 35, b Norfolk

Alfred, 14, stablelad, b Norfolk

James, 14, houseboy, b Norfolk

Blanche M, 8, scholar, b Essex

Alice, 3, b Bury St Edmunds

(4): Henry Hudson, 52, butler, b Northamptonshire

Mary I, 44, b Leicestershire

(5): William H Hunt, 46, solicitors clerk, b Cambridge

Georgina, 40, b Norfolk

Henry J, 15, domestic servant, b Cambridge

Florence, 7, scholar, b Cambridge

George Holmes, 18, boarder, domestic servant, b Bury St Edmunds

(6): John Bradford, 60, coachman, b Fulbourn

Mary, 51, b Bottisham

Frederick G Wallis, 22, lodger, carpenter, b Thriplow

(7): James Hart, 23, gardener, b Saffron Walden

Eliza, 25, gardeners wife, b Saffron Walden

Arthur Edward, 1, b Saffron Walden

James Childs, 20, lodger, baker and confectioner, b Surrey

(8): Michael Dring, 58, tailor, b Cambridge

Sarah 59, b Cambridge

Thomas, 15, tailor, b Cambridge

Frederick, 15, errand boy, b Cambridge

Edward, 20, b Cambridge. Described as ‘cripple’ and partially blind.  In 1871 he was a tobacconists errand boy with no disability mentioned.  He is not found living with his family on later census and in 1939 is at an address in Wisbech, called an institution, actually the old Wisbech workhouse.

(9): John Beasley, 48, labourer, b Huntingdonshire

Mary, 61, b Meldreth

Simon, 20, labourer, b Cambridge

(10): Josiah Rawlinson, 45, gardener, b Pampisford

E(llen) Rawlinson, 46, b Dry Drayton

Elizabeth, 14, dressmaker, b Trumpington

William, 11, scholar, b Cambridge

(11): William Green, 20, bricklayer, b Bishops Stortford

Anne, 25, b Essex

Ada, 3, b Leicestershire,

Alice, 1, b Cambridge

(12): Thomas B Hames, 33, stonemason, b Cambridge

Emily J, 31, b Granchester

Emily H, 10, scholar, b Cambridge

(13): Barnet Brewster, 33, steam wood sawyer, b Ely

Susan H, 32, b Cambridge

Elizabeth, 10, scholar, b Cambridge

Annie R, 8, scholar, b Cambridge

Sarah A, 7, scholar, b Cambridge

Alice M, 5, scholar, b Cambridge

William J, 1, b Cambridge

(14): James English, 33, curator anatomical museum, b Epping

Eliza, 39, b Cambridge

Bertha, 4, b Cambridge

Horace, 3, b Cambridge

James, 1, b Cambridge

(15): Emma Hills, 45, widow, formerly needlewoman, b Cambridge

William M, 17, assistant ironmonger, b Cambridge

Alice C, 14, pupil teacher, b Cambridge

(16): Richard Miller, 26, ironmongers porter, b London

Emily, 30

Arthur G, 7 months, b Cambridge

(17): Elizabeth Alsop, 47, blacksmiths wife (but no husband present at the address)

Kate, 19, cook (out of place), b Bury St Edmunds

(18): Ann Hyde, 52. Widow, charwoman, b Swavesey

Frederick, 23, cab driver, b Cambridge

Kate, 14, b Cambridge

Sarah Kester, 75, widow, grandmother, b Swavesey

(19): Alfred F Haggis, 28, grocers porter, b Trumpington

Elizabeth, 43, b Bourn

Emma E, 7 scholar, b Cambridge

Herbert W, 5, scholar, b Cambridge

John Luke, 23, lodger, bricklayer, b Liverpool

(20): Sophia Clarke, 51, widow, college bedmaker, b Kent

Herbert A, 24, hatters assistant, b Cambridge

Agnes Lucy, 22, b Cambridge

William G, 16, engineers shop boy, b Cambridge

(21): George Hardwick, 21, gardener, b Fulbourn

Rachel, 20, b Teversham

Ellen K, 2 months, b Teversham

(22): William G Sadler, 28, college servant, b Cherry Hinton

Mary Ann, 32, b Waterbeach

Herbert G, 4, b Cherry Hinton

Reginald C, 4, b Cherry Hinton

William H, 1, b Cherry Hinton

(23): Charles Sheldrick, 59, railway servant, b Cambridge

Rebecca, 58, b Ickleton

Charles, 30, labourer, b Cambridge

George, 17, labourer, b Cambridge

Alice, 16, b Cambridge

(24): James Cooper, 65, gardener, b Great Shelford

Ann, 64, b Kent

Charlotte, 33, domestic servant, b Little Shelford

Emily, 11, scholar, b Cambridge

Charles, F Mayfield, 19, boarder, carpenter, b Cambridge

(25): William Spicer, 22, tram car driver, b Bottisham

Fanny L, 23, b Staffordshire

Martha E, 1, b Cambridge

Rachel, 80, widow, mother, labourers wife, b Horseheath

(26): Isaac Haslop, 17, gardener, b Trumpington

Ruth, 16, sister, general domestic servant, b Trumpington

Horace V, 9, brother, scholar, b Coton

Harry A F , 5, brother, scholar, b Cambridge

Hester Neaves, 76, widow, grandmother, housekeeper, b Comberton

Thomas Watson, 18, lodger, groom, b Great Eversden

1891:

(1): Jabey Taylor, 54, shoemaker, b Norfolk

Lydia, 48, club college servant, b Dry Drayton

Alice Webb, 21, daughter, dressmaker, b Cambridge

Amelia Webb, 19, daughter, dressmaker, b Cambridge

(2): James Warne, 74, gardener, b Norfolk

Eliza, 67, b Histon

(3): Thomas Harrison, 51, commission agent, b Kent

Eliza, 53, b Uxbridge, Middlesex

Charles, 20, commission agent, b London

(4): Harry Alderton, 37, labourer, b Cambridge

Emily, 38, charwoman, b Bourn

Harry, 13, Pitt and Press assistant, b Cambridge

Walter, 11, scholar, b Cambridge

Horace, 7, scholar, b Cambridge

Frederick, 3, b Cambridge

Emily, 1, b Cambridge

(5): Unoccupied

(6): John Bradford, 70, coachman, b Fulbourn

Mary, 60, b Bottisham

Joseph Banstead, 36, lodger, gardener, b Waterbeach

(7): Ann Hyde, widow, day servant at Leys School, b Swavesey

Frederick, 34, cabman, b Cambridge

(8): Michael Dring, 69, tailor, b Cambridge

Sarah, 70, b Cambridge

William, 33, labourer, b Cambridge

James, 29, labourer, b Cambridge

Frederick, 23, labourer, b Cambridge

(9): John Beasley, 58, bricklayers labourer, b Buckden, Hunts

Mary, 72, b Meldreth

Simon Whitehead, 32, bricklayers labourer, b Cambridge

Alfred J Knight, 20, lodger, groom, b Duxford

(10): Fanny Marshall, 43, widow, college servant, b Comberton

Minnie, 21, servant, b Comberton

Edwin, 17, boot closers apprentice, b Comberton

Alexander Holloway, 19, lodger, clerk, b London

(11): Alfred Leach, 22, shoemaker, b Cambridge

Edith M Leach, 22, b Norfolk

(12): James Whitby, 42, bricklayers labourer, b Croydon, Cambridgeshire

Charlotte, 38, b Cambridge

George, 17, museum assistant, b Croydon, Cambridgeshire

Ada, 13, b Croydon, Cambridgeshire

Florence, 8, scholar, b Cambridge

Ellen, 6, scholar, b Cambridge

Lottie, 3, b Cambridge

William 1, b Cambridge

(13): Susan Brewster, 43, widow, charwoman, b Cambridge

Alice M, 15, dairy assistant, b Cambridge

Harriet J, 8, scholar, b Cambridge

(14): John Crick, 45, carpenter, b Kirtling, Cambridgeshire

Mary, 44, b Cheveley, Cambridgeshire

Emma, 17, general servant, b Cambridge

Maud, 15, general servant, b Cambridge

Herbert, 13, grocers assistant, b Cambridge

Louisa, 12, scholar, b Cambridge

Florence, 19, scholar, b Cambridge

Alfred, 2, b Cambridge

(15): Charles Sell, 50, widower, under butler and waiter, b Cambridge

(16): William Rigarlsford, 42, bricklayers labourer, b Chelsea, London

Mary, 39, b Cambridge

Kate, b London

William, 12, scholar, b Cambridge

(17): Charles Gibson, 24, cab proprietor, b Cambridge

Mary, 27, b Meldreth

Elizabeth, 1, b Cambridge

Ellen Clark, 20, visitor, general servant, b Meldreth

(18): John Cowell, 57, general labourer, b Essex

Rosella, 58, b Essex

Thomas Merriman, 25, boarder, professional cricketer, b Derbyshire

(19): Alfred Fuller, 48, grocers porter, b Trumpington

Elizabeth, 52, b Bourn

Emma, 17, general servant, b Cambridge

Herbert, 15, errand boy, b Cambridge

(20): Sophia Clark, 63, living on own means, b Kent

Henry Arthur, 34, hatter, b Cambridge

Clara Sophia, 30, plain needle worker, b Cambridge

Lilian, 7, granddaughter, scholar, b Cambridge

(21): George Hardwick, 31, gardener, b Fulbourn

Rachel, 31, b Teversham

Rachel, 10, scholar, b Cambridge

Elsie, 6 Scholar, b Cambridge

Sidney James, 3, b Cambridge

Alice Maud, 2, b Cambridge

Bessie, 3months, b Cambridge

Sidney Wolfe, 12, lodger, scholar, b Quy

(22): Noah Frisby, 39, artist in oil and water colour, b Saffron Walden

Elizabeth, 46, dressmaker, b Swavesey

Ethel Mary, 4, b Cambridge

William Edward Radford, 21, lodger, caretaker at Leys School, b Cambridge

(23): Charles Sheldrick, 69, general labourer, b Cambridge

Rebecca, 68, b Ickleton

Charles, 40, general labourer, b Cambridge

Alice, 26, b Cambridge

(24): Henry Hudson, 62, butler, b Northants

Mary J 58, b Leicestershire

(25): William Spicer, 42, coachman, b Bottisham

Fanny L, 33, b Staffordshire

Rachel, 90, widow, mother, b Hardwick

Martha E, 11, scholar, b Cambridge

Caroline M, 2, b Cambridge

(26): Frederick Henry Papworth, 28, fishmonger, b Cambridge

Harriet J, 31, b Cambridge

Alice Townsend, 64, widow, mother-in-law, tailoress, b Cambridge

1901:

(1): Lydia Taylor, widow, grocer

Amelia Webb, daughter, 29, dressmaker, b Cambridge

John Fardle, boarder, 24, railway engine fireman, b Herts

Arthur Jolley, boarder, 24, railway engine fireman,

………………………..

(2): Harry Fayers, 46, bricklayer

Ellen

Alice, 17, b Cambridge

Agnes, 14, b Cambridge

Christina

……………………….

(3): Charles Thurlow, 36, warehouseman, b Cambridge [in 1911 name of head is George Frederick Thurlow, other family the same]

Alice, 27, b Cambridge

Daisy, 7, b Cambridge

Nellie, 3, b Cambridge

Emily, 1, b Cambridge

Alice, 5, b Cambridge

William Stokes, boarder, 21, labourer, b Cambridge

……………………….

(4): Thomas Dickerson, 43, painter, b Cambridge

Jane, 41, b Ireland

Thomas, 15, errand boy, b Kent

Ethel, 13, b Cambridge

Winifred, 12, b Cambridge

Edward, 2, b Cambridge

Gertrude, 7, b Cambridge

Elizabeth, 5, b Cambridge

………………………..

(5): Harry Thorogood, 37, cab driver, b Essex

Gillah, wife, 50, college bedmaker, b Suffolk

Harry, 17, butcher,  b Essex

Lillie, 21, b Essex

…………………………

(6): Mary Bradford, widow, 70, living on own means, b Bottisham

Elizabeth Johnson, widow, 77, living on own means, b Bottisham

Herbert Russell, lodger, 20, bookmaker [?], b Essex

……………………….

(7): Anne Hyde, widow, 72, b Swavesey

William Bradford, nephew, 31, painter, b Cambridge

……………………….

(8): Mary Crick, widow, 50, b Newmarket

Henry, 23, painter, b Cambridge

Alfred, 12, b Cambridge

Arthur Wallis, boarder, 29, cab driver, b Cambridge

……………………….

(9): George Wayman, 28, builders carman, b Cambs

Emma, 26, b Cambridge

Hartley, 3, b Cambridge

Jack, 1, b Grantchester

………………………

(10): Robert E Coleman, 37, coachman,  b Cambridge

Sophy F, 25, b Trumpington

Winifred A, 4,  b Cambridge

Reginald A, 2, b Trumpington

Alfred C, 5 mos,  b Cambridge

………………………..

(11) Alfred Leach, 32, shoemaker, b Cambridge

William J, 9, b Cambridge

Alfred, 8, b Cambridge

Leonard, 6, b Cambridge

Robert, brother, 23, drapers assistant,  b Cambridge

Ada Ruse, visitor, 22, housemaid,  b Cambridge

………………………..

(12) James Whitby, 52, labourer, b Cambs

Charlotte, 48,  b Cambridge

Lottie, 13, b Cambridge

William, 11, b Cambridge

………………………..

(13) Sarah Freeman, widow, 84, living on own means, b Surrey

………………………..

(14) William Sparks, 39, fly driver, b Coton

Caroline M, 32, b London

Reginald, 10, b Cambridge

Percy, 7, b Cambridge

………………………..

(15) Hannah Machin, widow, 77, retired lodging house keeper,  b Cambridge

………………………..

(16) Harry Constable, 33, painter, b Haslingfield

Kate, 30, b Harston

Dorothy, 6, b Cambridge

Frank, 4, b Cambridge

Nellie, 1, b Cambridge

Walter, 22, painter, b Haslingfield

William Hayward, 23, painter, b Harston

………………………..

(17) Annie L Wilson, widow, 33, laundress, b Cambridge

Frank J, 12, b Cambridge

Lilian M, 10, b Cambridge

Emily E, 7, b Cambridge

………………………..

(18) Louisa Samworth, 42, college bedmaker, b Chelsea

Dora, 17, b Cambridge

Lillian, 14, b Cambridge

………………………..

(19) Alfred H Haggis, 50, porter at sweet factory, b Trumpington

Elizabeth, 62, b Bourn

Herbert W, 25, oil and colour man’s porter, b Cambridge

……………………….

(20) Henry Clark, 44, hatters assistant, b Cambridge

Lillian, niece, 7, milliner, b Cambridge

…………………………

(21) George Hardwick, 42, gardener, b Fulbourn

Rachel, 40, b Teversham

Alice M, 12,  b Cambridge

Bessie, 10, b Cambridge

Margaret M, 4, b Cambridge

Winifred K, 3, b Cambridge

Audrey V, 11 mos, b Cambridge

……………………….

(22) William Clements, son, 6, b Ickleton

Robert Clements, son, 5,  b Cambridge

Mary Clements, 3, daughter,  b Cambridge

Charlotte Fairey, visitor, nurse, 25, b Yorks

Franks Stubbings, 22, gardener

……………………….

(23) Charles Sheldrick, widower, 79, former fitter, b Cambridge

Charles, 45, labourer and night watchman,  b Cambridge

Alice, 36, housekeeper

……………………….

(24) Mary J Hudson, widow, 64, living on own means, b Leics

Ada Brown, niece, 26, parlourmaid, b Leics

………………………

(25) William Spicer, 52, coachman, b Bottisham

Fanny L, 43, b Stafford

Bessie, 21, dressmaker,  b Cambridge

Queenie, 12,  b Cambridge

……………………….

(26) Noah Frisby, 48, college dining hall carver, b Essex

Elizabeth, 54, b Cambs

Ethel M, 14,  b Cambridge

David Frisby, boarder, widower, living on own means,  b Cambridge

…………………………

1911:

(1): Mrs Lydia Taylor, 68, grocer, b Dry Drayton

Arthur Jolley, boarder, 34, GER railway engine stoker, b Essex

……………………………

(2): Harry Fayers, 56, bricklayer, b Suffolk

Ellen, 52, b Suffolk

Tom, 20, deaf from 1901, b Cambridge

Christina, 16,  b Cambridge

Jack, 10,   b Cambridge

Percy, 3,  b Cambridge

…………………………..

(3) George Frederick Thurlow, 46, carman draper and furniture, b Cambridge [in 1901 head is Charles Thurlow with same family members]

Alice, 36,  b Cambridge

Alice, 15, servant, b Cambridge

Nelly, 13, b Cambridge

Dorothy, 11, b Cambridge

Lilly, 3, b Cambridge

Charles Ronald George, 1 mos, b Cambridge

…………………………..

(4) William Edward Radford, 41, house painter, b Cambridge

Emma Matilda, 37, part time charwoman,  b Cambridge

Maud Louisa, 5,  b Cambridge

Alfred William, 3, b Cambridge

…………………………….

(5): Florence Cockerton, 48, private means, b Cambridge

Richard Cockerton, 15, apprentice outfitter, b Surrey

Aubrey Cockerton, 11, b Surrey

Phyllis Cockerton, 9, b Surrey

…………………………..

(6): Mary Bradford, 82, widow, private means, b Bottisham

………………………….

(7): Elizabeth Haggis, 73, widow, old age pensioner, b Bourn

………………………….

(8): Mary Crick, 65, widow, b Newmarket

Alfred Walter, visitor, 46, cab driver, b Cambridge

………………………….

(9): Ellington Thomas Overhill, 47, bootmaker, b Haverhill

Henry, 15, boot repairer, b Cambridge

Percy, 10, b Cambridge

Jack, 8, b Cambridge

………………………..

(10) William Thomas Hiner, 42, carman, b Bottisham

Sarah Ann, 48, b Cambridge

Reynolds William, 13, b Chesterton

Dorothy Elizabeth, 10, b Chesterton

Hilda, 7, b Chesterton

Edwin William Elborn, nephew, 17, compositor apprentice, b Cambridge

…………………………

(11) Charles Holmes, 26, brewers engineer, b Essex

Thirza, 22, b Cambridge

………………………..

(12) William Wonfor, 38, brewers drayman, b Cambs

Mary Ann, 42, b Balsham

Cecil Stanley, 20, drawers assistant, b Longstanton

Henrietta Elizabeth, 17, working at home, b Longstanton

John William, 12, b Balsham

………………………..

(13) George Walter Kitson, 37, cabinet maker, b Cambridge

Sarah Matilda, 33,  b Cambridge

Dorothy Elizabeth, 16, b Cambridge

Elsie May, 14, servant, b Cambridge

Albert Edward, 12, b Cambridge

Rose Agnes, 9, b Cambridge

Alice Beatrice, 6, b Cambridge

Nora Joyce, 3, b Cambridge

William Lionel, 1, b Cambridge

…………………………

(14) William Sparks, 50, fly driver, b Coton

Caroline, 40, b London

Reginald, 20, florists salesman,  b Cambridge

Ernest, 9, b Cambridge

………………………….

(15) James Luke Rollings, 46, horse traveller, b Waterbeach

Ann Hown Rollings, 38, work at home, b Cambs

William Wayman, son, 14, butcher errand boy, b Newnham

Robert Wayman, 10, b Cambridge

Edward John Rollings, 8, b Cambridge

James Luke Rollings, 7, b Cambridge

Margery Annie Rollings, 2, b Surrey

Charles Hown Rollings, son, 10 mos, b Cambs

………………………….

(16) Walter Scales, 40, paperhanger, b London

Elizabeth M A Scales, 39, college bedmaker, b Norwich

Emma E, 17, mothers help, b Norwich

Lily A, 10, b Norwich

…………………………..

(17) Annie L Wilson, 44, widow, laundress, b Cambridge

Frank J, 22, labourer, b Cambridge

Emily C, 17, servant, b Cambridge

Violet, 3, b Cambridge

…………………………..

(18) Samuel Michel, 36, painter, b Cambridge

Sarah, 36,  b Cambridge

Samuel, 17, butchers assistant, b Cambridge

Ethel, 14, b Cambridge

Bertram, 9, b Cambridge

Dorothy, 7, b Cambridge

Lily, 5, b Cambridge

Arthur, 3, b Cambridge

Leslie, 10 mos, b Cambridge

………………………….

(19) George Robert Wayman, 37, builders carman, b Cambs

Emma Elizabeth, 36, b Grantchester

Harriet Esther, 13, b Cambridge

Bertram John Robert, 11,  b Cambridge

Amy Elizabeth, 8,  b Cambridge

George Alfred Stanley, 4, b Bishop Stortford

Bernard Leonard, 1,  b Cambridge

………………………….

(20 Henry Arthur Clarke, 54, hatters assistant, b Cambridge

Lillian Catherine, niece, 27, milliner, b Cambridge

………………………..

(21) George Hardwick, 52, college gardener, b Fulbourn

Rachel, 51, b Teversham

Esther, 30, cook,  b Cambridge

Elsie, 26,  b Cambridge

Bessie, 20, servant,  b Cambridge

Margaret M, 14, day girl, b Cambridge

Winifred Kate, 13, b Cambridge

Audrey Vesta, 10, b Cambridge

Sylvia Winifred, 4, b Cambridge

………………………….

(22) James Clements, 47, labourer, b Essex

Jane, 45, jam factory, b Yorks

William, 16, bootmaker errand boy, b Cambs

Robert, 15, bootmaker errand boy,  b Cambridge

Mary, 13,  b Cambridge

Harry, 10, b Cambridge

Nellie, 9, b Cambridge

Harold, 7, b Cambridge

Edward, 5, b Cambridge

……………………..

(23) Rebbeca Sheldrick, 88, widow, b Cambs

Charles, 61, gardener, b Cambridge

……………………….

(24) Mary Jane Hudson, 74, widow, old age pensioner, b Leics

…………………………..

(25) William Spicer, 60, coachman, b Bottisham

Queenie, 22, shorthand typist, b Cambridge

………………………….

(26) see 23 Brookside

…………………………..

1913:

East Side

  1. Mrs Taylor, shopkeeper
  2. Harry Fayers, labourer
  3. Charles F Thurlow, labourer
  4. William Edward Radford, painter
  5. Mrs F Cockerton
  6. Mrs M Bradford
  7. Mrs Fuller
  8. Mrs Crick
  9. Thomas Overhill, bookmaker
  10. William Hyner, labourer
  11. James Whitley, corporation servant
  12. William Wonfer, carman
  13. James Kitson, labourer

West Side

14. William Sparks

15. Luke Rollings, labourer

16. Walter Scales, painter

17. Mrs A Wilson

18. Samuel John Michael. labourer

19. I Wayman, labourer

20. Henry A Clark, hatter

21. George Hardwicke, gardener

22. James Clements, waiter

23. Charles Sheldrick, railway servant GER

24. Mrs Mary Jane Hudson

25. William Spicer, coachman

26. Noah Frisby, artist

…………………………………………..

Charles Edwin Patten: Private 16814, 11th Battalion, Suffolk Regiment. Killed in action 20 September 1916. Aged 31. Born Cherry Hinton, enlisted Cambridge. Husband of E. M. Patten, of 3, Gothic St., Brookside, Cambridge. In the 1911 census he was aged 26, the husband of Emily, father of two daughters and twin sons, a bricklayer, born Cherry Hinton, resident Laundry Cottages, Cherry Hinton. Buried in RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D’ARMENTIERES, Nord, France. Plot II. Row B. Grave 17. See also Cambridge Guildhall and Cherry Hinton (St Paul’s Roll of Honour)

Hugh Aubrey Cockerton: Private 2991, 1/1st Battalion, Cambridgeshire Regiment. Died of wounds 2nd October 1916. Aged 17. Enlisted Cambridge. Son of the late John and Florence Holly Cockerton [5 Gothic Street]  Buried in Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension No.1, Plot IV. Row F. Grave 15. See also Cambridge Guildhall and Cambridge St Mary the Less (St Paul’s Roll of Honour)

Cecil Stanley Wonfor: Private 19224, 1st Battalion, Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry. Killed in action 4th October 1917. Aged 26. Born Longstanton, enlisted Cambridge. Son of Mr. and Mrs. W. Wonfor, of 12, Gothic St., Cambridge. No known grave. Commemorated on TYNE COT MEMORIAL, Zonnebeke, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium. Panel 80 to 82 and 163A. See also Cambridge Guildhall (St Paul’s Roll of Honour)

Albert Edward Bloy: Private, 35565, 1st/4th Battalion, The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment. Killed in action 9th April 1918. Aged 24. Formerly 30747, Suffolk Regiment. Born and enlisted Cambridge. Son of Frederick Bloy; husband of Mrs. D. E. Wright (formerly Bloy), 19, Gothic Street, Brookside, Cambridge. Buried in Vielle-Chapelle New Military Cemetery, Lacouture, Plot III. Row F. Grave 18. See also Cambridge Guildhall (St Paul’s Roll of Honour)

…………..

1939:

(1): Arthur G Morris, b 1900, baker

Joyce, b 1910, unpaid domestic duties

1 closed record

(2): Ernest Moden, b 1894, railway porter

Phoebe, b 1895, housewife

Edgar G Bullen, b 1899, Anti-Aircraft

1 closed record

(3): Arthur C Woodley, b 1916, catering restaurant chef

Elizabeth, b 1913, unpaid housewife duties

Bridget Mahoney (Hills)b 1919, restaurant waitress

1 closed record

(4(: Emma M Radford b 1873, unpaid domestic duties

Alfred, b 1908,  storekeeper at radio works and member of work First Aid squad

(5): Alexander Hannah, b 1895, newsvendor

Harriet Crook, b 1915, housekeeper

Margaret Crook (Hattley), b 1925, seeking employment

(6): Allen H Phillips, b 1878, French polisher and army reserves

Ethel O, b 1888, domestic

(7): James Stanford, b 1868, retired

Elizabeth, b 1875

(8): Leslie H Chapman, b 1891, engineering department post office

Caroline M, b 1892, college bedmaker, retired through ill-health

(9): Hilda Parsons (Jones), b 1906, cardboard box maker and laundry work

George Jones, b 1897, salesman canvasser

1 closed record

NB. Hilda and George married in 1940

(10): Thomas W Hines, b 1869, retired gardener

Sarah, b 1863, unpaid domestic duties

Alexander L Smart, b 1870, odd job labourer

(11): unoccupied

(12): Mary A Wanfor, b 1867, unpaid domestic duties

(13): unoccupied

(14): unoccupied

(15): 2 closed records only

(16): Ellen R Allen, b 1881, unpaid housework

Arthur C Hull, b 1916, electrician

I closed record

(17): John Moy, b 1914, cattle lorry driver

(18): unoccupied

(19): unoccupied

(20): unoccupied

(21): George S Strange, b 1908, fruit salesman

Hilda M, b 1912, nil

(22): Albert Sherman, b 1908, hotel chef

Edith, b 1894, housewife

(23): Arthur G Clark, b 1907, gas mask assembler

Rose E C Clark (Walters), b 1914, unpaid domestic duties

Arthur G Clark, b 1934, under school age

2 closed records

(24): Nellie Hooks, b 1903, Queens College servant

Walter Smith, b 1914, cook at infirmary

1 closed record

(25): nothing recorded

(26): nothing recorded

Contribute

Do you have any information about the people or places in this article? If so, then please let us know using the Contact page or by emailing capturingcambridge@museumofcambridge.org.uk.