Capturing Cambridge
  • search
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

Dolphin Lane, Melbourn

History of Dolphin Lane, Melbourn

1901:

William Stockbridge, 66, wheelwright, b Melbourn

 

Benjamin Baker, retired ag.lab., b Melbourn

Arthur Winter, 28, butcher journeyman, b Melbourn

 

Arthur Wedd, 46, poultry dealer, b Melbourn

 

John Chipperfield, 34, bricklayer, b Melbourn

 

John Pateman, 39, engine driver, b Meldreth

 

Fred Chapman, 22, ag.lab., b Melbourn

 

George Stockbridge, 64, horsekeeper on farm, b Melbourn

 

James E Green, 31, labourer in cement works, b Meldreth

 

Levi Wedd, 66, farmer, b Melbourn

 

William Stockbridge, 36, general labourer, b Melbourn

 

David Wedd, 26, grist miller, b Kneesworth

 

William Holland, 32, platelayer, b Melbourn

 

Emma Bass, 82, b Melbourn

 

Joseph Hoye, 72, b Stetchworth

 

Harry Carter, 28, ag.lab., b Melbourn

 

George Smith, 44, ag.lab., b Whaddon

 

William Papworth, 23, ag.,lab., b Toft

 

Elizabeth Lyas [?], 72, seamstress, b Melbourn

 

Alban Baker, 58, ag.lab., b Melbourn

 

William Jacklin, 47, ag.lab., b Whaddon

 

Edith Catley, 66, b Meldreth

 

Walter Stanford, 38, wheelwright, b Melbourn

 

Ann Littlechild, 49, seamstress, b Berks

 

Henry Pepper, 43, ag.lab., b Melbourn

 

Charles Blows, 47, ag.lab., b Shepreth

 

James Leonard, 74, ag.lab., b Cambs

 

William Webb, 50, bricklayer, b Melbourn

 

Mary Holland, 66, b Melbourn

 

Charles Charter, 60. ag.lab., b Melbourn

 

Martha Izzard, 76, laundress, b Shepreth

 

Thomas Abrey, 36, platelayer, b Meldreth

 

Edward Stanford, 66, farmer, b Melbourn

 

1911:

William Waldock, 42, stockfeeder on farm, b Meldreth

 

Emily Stockbridge, 75, widow, b Herts

 

Martha Whitby, 69, b Melbourn

 

Joseph Wright, 75, farm labourer, b melbourn

 

Cordelia Elizabeth Newis, 26, Salvation Army Captain, b Yorks

 

Edgar Henry Webb, 25, gardener, b Melbourn

 

Thomas Chapple, 83, formerly blacksmith, b Balsham

 

Lucy West, 58, chapel keeper, b Herts

 

Maria Wedd, 79, old age pensioner, b Herts

 

Peartree Cottage:

Joseph Cooper, 31, carpenter builder, b Melbourn

 

William Chapman, 48, gardener, b Melbourn

 

James Ernest Green, 41, cement labourer, b Meldreth

 

George Stockbridge, 74, farm labourer, b Melbourn

 

Frederick Chapman, 29, horsekeeper on farm, b Melbourn

 

John Pateman, 49, traction engine driver, b Meldreth

 

John Chipperfield, 44, bricklayer, b Melbourn

 

Arthur Wedd, 50, goods carrier and farmer, b Melbourn

 

William Stockbridge, 46, horseman on farm, b Melbourn

 

Rial Abrey, 38, coal porter, b Meldreth

 

William Holland, 42, vegetable hawker, b Melbourn

 

David Chapman, 23, platelayer, b Melbourn

 

Carriers Arms:

David Wedd, 36, Campkins mineral water worker, b Whaddon

 

Frederick Charles Day, 41, horsekeeper on farm, b Melbourn

 

Ernest Pearce, 33, farm labourer, b Orwell

 

Alfred Colles, 34, platelayer, b Orwell

 

Alvan Barker, 68, formerly farm labourer, b Melbourn

 

Maria Blows, 58, charwoman, b Meldreth

[The Blows family lost their home in the 1915 fire]

 

Samuel George Barnes, 37, cement works labourer East Anglian Cement, b Melbourn

 

Edith Cattey, 76, b Melbourn

 

Walter Stanford, 48, farmer, b Melbourn

 

Ann Littlechild, 59, laundress, b Suffolk

 

Laurence Albert Handscombe, 29, carter, b London

 

Sarah Harrup, 66, b Melbourn

 

Henry Pepper, 52, farm labourer, b Meldreth

 

Mary Holland, 74, formerly washerwoman, b Melbourn

 

Martha Izzard, 89, b Melbourn

 

Thomas Abrey, 47, railway platelayer, b Meldreth

 

Edward Stanford, 76, formerly boot and shoe maker, b Melbourn

 

1939:

Peartree Cottage:

Joseph J Cooper, b 1910, asbestos sheet manufacturer (Decontamination Squad)

 

Rose Cottage:

William Chapman, b 1863, gardener retired

 

Georgina Waldock, b 1869

 

George C Smith, b 1900, asphalt potman heavy work

 

Frederick Chapman, b 1877, horse keeper

 

Ellen Baxter, b 1878

 

James Green, b 1870, labourer

 

Bertie Wedd, b 1898, farming

 

Robert Baxter, b 1904, horseman on farm

 

Mary A Stockbridge, b 1865

 

Wilfrid Ogden, b 1905, certificate elementary school teacher

 

Carriers Arms:

Eliza Newcomb, b 1875, license holder public house

 

William J Hart, b 1871, charge hand in paint works

 

Frederick C Beech, b 1872, porter signalman

 

Amelia Perkins, b 1894

 

Walter Stanford, b 1862, farmer

 

Charles J Croxall, b 1902, master builder (ARP Rescue)

 

William J Winter, b 1894, house painter

 

Edward A Woods, b 1886, cowman (Air Raid Warden)

 

Ellen Pepper, b 1882

 

CROSS LANE

Olive M Morley, b 1903, fruit picker in summer

 

 

 

Contribute

Do you have any information about the people or places in this article? If so, then please let us know using the Contact page or by emailing capturingcambridge@museumofcambridge.org.uk.