Capturing Cambridge
  • search
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
Scotland Road, 1901 OS map

Scotland Road (Back Lane), Chesterton

History of Scotland Road

Back Lane was renamed before the 1881 census. Chesterton Introduction British History Online refers to a ‘back lane to the north, mentioned in 1600, renamed Scotland Road by 1881.’ House numbering first appeared by the 1901 census.

…………………

1849:

The Northern Star and Leeds General Advertiser 3/3/1849:

“Fire which consumed a considerable amount of property and some livestock broke out on premises attached to Scotland Farm in Back Lane Chesterton, the property of Mr William Wragg and occupied by Mr Jabez Ablett.  Fire was first observed just before midnight.  A man sleeping in the granary to guard the poultry against thieves, immediately gave the alarm.  Although the hour was late, a considerable portion of the village population immediately turned out to assist.  The houses were thatched and so rapid and destructive was the progress of the flame.  Every effort was made to save the livestock but one heifer and 16 fat hogs fell pray to the flames.  There was no doubt that the fire was the handiwork of an incendiary.”

This fire was only a week or so after a fire in Cottenham on premises also owned by Jabez Ablett. This fire is described (Bury and Norwich Post 11.4.1849) as taking place on 23rd February 1849; however it is not listed in the catalogue of Cottenham fires by Francis Garrett, Cottenham Ablaze.

…………………

1851: Back Lane

In the 1851 Census there are 11 households listed for Back Lane.

Francis Mansfield

 

William Jolley

 

William Coxall

 

Jabez Ablett, 59, employing 5 men and 1 boy, b Gamlingay

[Jabez married Ann Finkell of Steeple Morden and moved to Cottenham. It seems very likely that he lived, and possibly built, Ablett’s House and Ablett’s Row there according to Cambridgeshire Place Names by A. Poulton-Smith.)]

Ann, 66, b Steeple Morden

Mary, 34, b Cottenham

Finkell, 20, b Cottenham

Jabez, 17, b Cottenham

Jane Desborough, 17, servant, b Rampton

[The Ablett family also had two married daughter, Sarah and Elizabeth, living elsewhere.]

 

Charles Smith

 

William Salmon

 

David Middleton

 

William Munday

 

Rebecca Bede

 

William Pitt

 

Thomas Smith

 

Caroline Meeks

…………………………….

1861: Back Lane

Sarah Mansfield

 

Henry Philips

 

William Coxall

 

Charles Smith

 

(Farm House)

Jabez Ablett, 69, farmer 135 acres employing 5 men and 1 boy

Ann, 66,

Finkle, 30,

Sarah Ragford, servant, 19,

 

Edward Wratten

 

Thomas Smith

 

James Norfield

 

Rebecca Peak

 

John Chapman

 

Elizabeth Whybrew

 

Owen Cambridge

………………….

1866:

Jabez Ablett died 1866, aged 75. Buried 29.9.1866.

He bequeathed to his wife al his household effects and £100. The Leasehold of the Chesterton farm was passed to his son Finkell. The residue was shared between his children, his daughters’ legacies left in their sole control. The share for his daughter Sarah was kept in the family’s control since her husband, Henry Mann, had gone bankrupt in 1861.

In 1871 Ann Ablett was living at 16 Brunswick Place.

………………

1871: Back Lane

Thomas Willson

 

Robert Frost

 

James Strudwick

 

Samuel Winters

 

William Saunders

 

James Page

 

Thomas Smith

 

Alfred Humphrey

 

Rebecca Peek

 

Thomas Willett

 

John C Moule

 

Georgina Wallace

 

James Dewey

……………….

1872: After Ann’s death the property in Chesterton was auctioned off. It is described by the Cambridge Chronicle as:

“a comfortable brick and slate dwelling house situate in the centre of the village, together with a stable, chaise-house, premises and garden at the back.  Also six tenaments with small gardens and separate lodge and pigsty to each.”

……………….

1881: Scotland Road

In the census preface provision is made to record Back Lane but in fact this has already been renamed Scotland Road.

Henry Gray, 50, groom, b Chesterton

 

George Smith, 34, coal porter, b Chesterton

 

Alfred Collins, 47, labourer, b Chesterton

 

John Smith, 60, general labourer, b Chesterton

 

William Chapman, 21, carpenter, b Chesterton

 

William Carrington, 32, gardener, b Kingston

 

Honour Mansfield, 57, charwoman, b Milton

 

George Winters, 30, farmer 118 acres employing 3 men and 3 boys, b Chesterton

 

John Rayner, 70, gardener, b Trumpington

 

William Walter Laurence, 31, nurseryman and florist, b Cambridge

 

1 uninhabited

…………..

1891: Scotland Road

Harry Gray, 59, gardener, b Chesterton

 

John Pearce, 57, Cambs Corp servant, b Madingley

 

Robert Patman, 50, gardener, b Madingley

 

(Scotland Farm House)

Samuel Walter Doggett, 30, farm foreman, b Chesterton

 

James Rush, 27, ag.lab., b Longstanton

 

Charles Moule, 50, gen. dealer, b Chesterton

 

Laura Franklin, 23, laundress, b Cambridge

 

William Mansfield, 33, ag.lab., b Chesterton

 

Walter Nelson, 54, shepherd, b Chesterton

 

Benjamin Brown, 44, gravel digger, b Chesterton

 

William Bain, 27, college servant, b Peterborough

 

Elizabeth Chapman, 72, living on her own means, b Chesterton

 

William Cuttinge, 39, labourer, b Waterbeach

 

Thomas Jackson, 66, ag.lab., b Great Chesterford

 

Thomas Lindsell, 70, retired labourer, b Debden

 

George Smith, 45, coal porter, b Chesterton

……………..

1901: Scotland Road

Howes Cottage

Daniel Howe, 46, wheelwright, b West Wratting

 

Howes Cottage

Fred Cook, 23, cycle machinist, b Cambridge

 

14 Scotland Road

William Speed, 47, labourer, b Chesterton

 

23 Scotland Road

Frederick Daish, 50, gardener, b Isle of Wight

 

12 Scotland Road

Mary Gawthorp, 59, retired laundress, b Huntingdon

 

Scotland Farm

Walter Doggett, 39, foreman on farm, b Chesterton

 

Scotland House

David Camps, 59, dealer, b Cambridge

 

19, Scotland Road, Broton Cottages

Alfred Phillips, 36, labourer, b Chesterton

 

17, Scotland Road, Broton Cottages

James Driver, 32, railway labourer, b Chesterton

 

15, Scotland Road

Joseph Farrington, 44, maltster labourer, b Cambridge

 

13, Scotland Road

Benjamin Brown, 57, foreman roadman, b Chesterton

 

11, Scotland Road

William Downham, 57, horsekeeper, b Norfolk

 

9, Scotland Road

Nellie Mansfield, 26, laundress, b Chesterton

 

7, Scotland Road

together with 9

 

8, Scotland Road

Thomas Jackson, 77, parish clerk, b Chesterton

 

6, Scotland Road

James Kent, 26, bricklayer’s labourer, b Cambridge

 

4, Scotland Road

George Smith, 55, labourer, b Chesterton

 

2, Scotland Road

Sylvanus Shipp, 34, bricklayer’s labourer, b Great Wilbraham

……………..

1911: Scotland Road

End of Parliamentary Borough of Cambridge

(7 Howes Cottages)

Francis Crick, 51, farm labourer, b Comberton

 

(6 Howes Cottages)

Charlotte Langley, 50, char woman, b Elsworth

 

(5 Howes Cottages)

Jacob Negus, 68, farm labourer, b Fen Ditton

 

(4 Howes Cottages)

Martha Worboys, 67, widow, b Littlington

 

(3 Howes Cottages Green End Road)

James Stanford, 55, bricklayer’s labourer, b Chesterton

 

(2 Howes Cottages)

William Curtis, 35, labourer, b Kingston

 

(1 Howes Cottages)

David Howe, 58, wheelwright, b West Wratting

 

(14) William Raymond Speed, 58, labourer, b Chesterton

 

(5 Masters Cottage)

Arthur Doggitt, 39, labourer, b Chesterton

 

(4 Masters Cottage)

William Mansfield, 37, labourer, b Chesterton

 

(3 Masters Cottage)

Robert Shallow, 41, labourer, b Scotland

 

(2 Masters Cottage)

John Henry Franklin, 38, carman, b Chesterton

 

(1 Masters Cottage)

Fred Cooke, 33, cycle repairer, b Cambridge

 

(23) Ellis William Headly, 52, private means, b Croydon

 

(12) Joseph Unwin, 44, labourer, b Cambridge

 

(21) Walter Doggett, farm foreman, b Chesterton

 

(10) Henry Webb, 52, baker, b Shelford

 

(19) Alfred Phillips, 46, labourer, b Chesterton

 

(17) Robert Chapman, 39, none invalid, b Chesterton

 

(15) Arthur Norfield, 50, farm labourer, b Chesterton

 

(13) Benjamin Brown, 64, labourer, b Milton

 

(11) William Downham, 67, farm labourer, b Westleigh Cambs

 

(9) George William Downham, 40, labourer, b Chesterton

 

(8) Eliza Minns, 48, charwoman, b Duxford

 

(6) Elizabeth Mansfield, 64, jam factory hand, b Chesterton

 

(4) George Smith, 68, coal carter

 

(2) Sylvanus Shipp, 44, bricklayer’s labourer

……………

1939: Scotland Road

 

(34) Cyril S Webb, b 1894, taximeter motor cab owner

 

(36) William D Laughley, b 1899, wood machinist

 

(38) Reginald F Newport, b 1909, soft furnishing salesman

 

(40) William Jackson, b 1896, scaffolder

 

(42) Walter C Merry, b 1911, corporation gardener

 

(44) Charles Y Cole, b 1883, unemployed painter

 

(46) William A Deeks, b 1879, labourer

 

(48) Ernest W Constable, b 1898, college kitchen porter (ARP warden)

 

(50) Jack Daisley, b 1907, van driver

 

(52) George Spring, b 1883, postman

 

(54) Percy Taylor, b 1904, bricklayer’s labourer

 

(56) John Bavister, b 1885, labourer

 

(58) Arthur Hall, b 1894, labourer

 

(60) John F Symonds, b 1887, gasworks retort house tap jumper

 

(62) Frederick E Hayward, b 1902, statistical clerk

 

(64) Arthur E Coney, b 1898, builder’s foreman

 

(66) Arthur Pell, b 1889, foreman packing radio works

 

(68) Stanley F Bell, b 1910. assistant chef

 

(70a) Albert E Phillips, b 1901, brewery cellarman

 

(70) James William Symonds, b 1909, scientific instrument maker

 

(72) William Couch, b 1910, plasterer

 

(74) Alfred Hulyer, b 1906, carpenter

 

(76) John Wisbeach, b 1892, stableman

 

(78) Herbert Rayment, b 1871, farming smallholder

 

(80) Alfred Ward, b 1899, technician chief in University Nutritional laboratory in wholesale employment of government Dept of Medicine

 

(82) Ivat H Hazel, b 1894, master house decorator

 

(84) Donald G Farrant, b 1911, estates agent managing clerk

 

(86) Maud S Piercy, b 1873

 

(96) George Patten, b 1911, bricklayer

 

(98) Thomas C R Haigh, b 1908, fitter in food factory

 

(100) Charles G Wilson, b 1909, under manager retail and food provisions

 

(102) vacant

 

(104) Arthur Doggett, b 1871, retired labourer

 

(132) Frederick Gawthrop, b 1872, retired gravel digger

 

(134) Anne C Wasbrough, b 1917

 

(136) Edwin L Batterbee, b 1889, steel erector

 

(138) Linda L Palmer, b 1902

 

(140) Walter Stonebridge, b 1902, labourer

 

(142) Gastow Denson, b 1876, railway engineer

 

(144) Robert F Daynes, b 1885, labourer

 

(146) Leslie M G Barham, b 1908, window cleaner

 

(148) Ann Lofts, b 1859

 

(150) Leonard Savidge, b 1908, general shop keeper

Contribute

Do you have any information about the people or places in this article? If so, then please let us know using the Contact page or by emailing capturingcambridge@museumofcambridge.org.uk.